Councillors

Aldermen of the Newtown Municipal Council 1863 to 1948

 

Year Mayor Councillors
Feb. 1863 to: Councillor F. W. Holland
Councillors Cullen, Kingsbury, Knight, Curtis, Bailey, Munro and Bedford.
Feb. 1864 to: Councillor Joseph Kingsbury
Councillors Holland, Munro, Conley, Bedford, Curtis, Hill, Knight and Dunlop.
Feb. 1865 to: Councillor H. Munro
Councillors Dunlop, Hill, Bedford, Conley, Curtis, Cozens, Kingsbury and Knight.
Feb. 1866 to: Councillor W. Curtis
Councillors Conley, Munro, Goodsell, Bedford, Hill, Cozens, Knight and Dunlop.
Feb. 1867 to: Councillor J. Conley
Councillors Curtis, Munro, Bailey, Gibbons, Galvin, Cozens, Bedford and Goodsell.
Feb. 1868 to: Alderman H. Munro
Aldermen Conley, Galvin, Bailey, Goodsell, Bedford, Gibbons, Cozens, Munro and Curtis.
Feb. 1869 to: Alderman W. Curtis
Alderman Munro, Bailey, Cozens, Conley, Bedford, Galvin, Kingsbury and Hobbs.
Feb. 1870 to: Alderman J. Kingsbury
Alderman Munro, Bailey, Cozens, Conley, Bedford, Galvin and Hobbs.
Feb. 1871 to: Alderman W. Bailey
Aldermen Conley, Kingsbury, Galvin, Munro, Henderson, Cozens, Hobbs and Bedford.
Feb. 1872 to: Alderman W. Bailey
Aldermen Henderson, Conley, Goodsell, Cozens, Galvin, James Francis Smith, Hobbs and Bedford.
Feb. 1873 to: Alderman W. Bailey
Aldermen Galvin, Henderson, Goodsell, Bedford, Fallick, Smith, Cozens and Conley.
Feb. 1874 to: Alderman W. Bailey
Aldermen Henderson, Conley, Galvin, Fallick, Cozens, Smith, Bedford and Goodsell.
Feb. 1875 to: Alderman W. Bailey
Aldermen Cozens, Abbott, Neale, Conley, Henderson, Smith, Galvin and Fallick.
Feb. 1876 to: Alderman W. Bailey
Aldermen Henderson, Fallick, Neale, Cozens, Smith, Hill, Galvin and Abbott.
Feb. 1877 to: Alderman J. F. Smith
Alderman Abbott, Bailey, Cozens, Fallick, Galvin, Melville, Neale and Charles Whateley.
Feb. 1878 to: Alderman W. Fallick
J. F. Smith (acting)
Aldermen Abbott, Bailey, Bedford, Cozens, Smith, Goodsell, Tye and Whateley. NOTE: Alderman Fallick retired as Mayor due to ill health on 14/1/1879. Alderman Smith was elected Acting Mayor on 20/1/1879 until the election next February.
Feb. 1879 to: Alderman J. F. Smith
Alderman Abbott, Bedford, Cozens, Goodsell, Melville, Tye, Whateley and Wildman.
Feb. 1880 to: Alderman Daniel Wildman
Aldermen Bedford, Boots, Goodsell, Melville, J. F. Smith, John Henry Smith, Tye and Whately.
Feb. 1881 to: Alderman Charles Whately
Aldermen Bedford, Boots, Goodsell, Melville, J. F. Smith, J. H. Smith, Tye and Whately.
Feb. 1882 to: Alderman Ninian Melville
Aldermen Tye, Frederick Jamieson Gibbes, Goodsell, J. F. Smith, Melville, Boots and William Green Hibble.
Feb. 1883 to: Alderman Charles Boots
Aldermen Peirce, Whately, Goodsell, Smith, Gibbes, Boots, Neale and Hibble.
Feb. 1884 to: Alderman James Francis Smith
Aldermen Peirce, Goodsell, Whateley, Smith, Gibbes, Melville, Neale and Hibble.
Feb. 1885 to: Alderman James Francis Smith
Aldermen Peirce, Whately, Goodsell, Jolly, Gibbes, Boots, Neale and Bellemey.
Feb. 1886 to: Alderman Charles Whately
Aldermen Peirce, Jolly, J. F. Smith, Lane, Bellemey, Tabrett and Neale.
Note: Enmore Ward was split in two to create a fourth ward named Camden. An excerpt from the minutes follows.
On the above day, Monday 27th September 1886, at 12.00 noon the returning officer (Mr Charles Whateley, Mayor) attended at the Council Room, Town Hall, Newtown and declared the official statement of the polling for the election of three Aldermen for Camden Ward as follows: --
Matthew Medway; 138 votes.
William Robert Thomas Eggleton; 136 votes.
Jeremiah M. O'Connell; 120 votes.
Peter F. Hart; 86 votes.
Signed Charles Whateley, Mayor and returning officer.
The first three were elected and took their places on Council.
Feb. 1887 to: Alderman Richard Bellemey
Four new Aldermen were elected for this Municipal year and took their place on Council. Camden Ward, Jeremiah O'Connell, hotelkeeper, Botany View Hotel Kingston Ward, Charles Thomas Peirce, Manager Building Society Enmore Ward, George Nelson, builder, Marian Street O'Connell Ward, Charles J. Lane, painter etc., King Street.
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Peirce, Jolly, O'Connell, Nelson, Smith, Tabrett, Lane, Eggleton, Medway, Neale and Bellemey.
Feb. 1888 to: Alderman Richard Bellemey
One new Aldermen was elected for this Municipal year and took his place on Council.
Enmore Ward - William Dolman

The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Peirce, Jolly, O'Connell, Nelson, Smith, Dolman, Lane, Eggleton, Medway, Neale and Whately.
On the 18 December 1888, Alderman Tye replaced Alderman Nelson who retired.
Feb. 1889 to: Alderman Joseph Jolly
One new Aldermen was elected and three re-elected for this Municipal year and took their place on Council.
Alderman Medway, Camden ward (re-elected)
Alderman White, Enmore Ward
Alderman J. F. Smith, Kingston Ward (re-elected)
Alderman Whately, O'Connell Ward (re-elected)

 


The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Peirce, Jolly, O'Connell, Tye, Smith, Dolman, Lane, Eggleton, Medway, White and Whately.
Feb. 1890 to: Alderman Charles J. Lane

Alderman William Dolman replaced Alderman C. J. Lane as Mayor at the 27 October meeting following Alderman Lane's resignation.
One new Aldermen was elected and one re-elected for this Municipal year and took their place on Council.
Alderman Cox, Camden ward
Alderman Peirce, Kingston Ward (re-elected)

The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Peirce, Bellamy, Cox, Tye, Smith, Dolman, Lane, Eggleton, Medway, White and Whately.

Note: The names of Alderman Jarman, Swinbourne and Rigg suddenly appear as present at the 27 August meeting, no previous mention of their name appearing.
Feb. 1891 to: Alderman William Dolman
Aldermen Bellamy, Salmon, Cox, Swinbourne, Smith, Rigg Jolly, Morgan, Medway, White and Whately.
Feb. 1892 to: Alderman William Rigg
Aldermen Dolman, Bellamy, Salmon, Cox, Swinbourne, Smith, Jolly, Morgan, Medway, White and Whately.

Alderman McCann's name appears on the list of Aldermen present at the 29 November meeting to replace Alderman Medway, deceased.
Feb. 1893 to: Alderman William Rigg
Aldermen Dolman, Bellamy, Salmon, Cox, Swinbourne, Smith, Jolly, Morgan, McCann, White and Whately.

Mr. Alfred Parker was elected to council at the 28 October meeting in place of Alderman Bellemey who resigned.
Feb. 1894 to: Alderman William Rigg
Three new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Enmore ward: Charles Henry Ibbotson
Kingston ward: Robert Elstub
O'Connell ward: Henry Nunn Howe
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Howe, Salmon, Cox, Parker, Smith, Ibbotson, Morgan, Elstub, McCann, White and Whately.
Feb. 1895 to: Alderman Harold T. Morgan
Three new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Camden ward: Alfred McCann
Enmore ward: James Ekin
Kingston ward: James Francis Smith
O'Connell ward: John Russell King
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Howe, Salmon, Cox, Parker, Smith, Ibbotson, Rigg, Elstub, McCann, Ekin and King.
Feb. 1896 to: Alderman J. F. Smith
Four new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Camden ward: William Cox
Enmore ward: William Rigg
Kingston ward: Joseph Jolly
O'Connell ward: John Salmon
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Howe, Salmon, Cox, Jolly, Morgan, Ibbotson, Rigg, Elstub, McCann, Ekin and King.
Feb. 1897 to: Alderman William Cox
Two new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Camden ward: Harold T. Morgan
Kingston ward: Robert Elstub
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Howe, Salmon, Jolly, Morgan, Ibbotson, Elstub, Rigg, McCann, Ekin and King.
Feb. 1898 to: Alderman William Rigg
Four new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Camden ward: Frederick Jones
Enmore ward: William Dolman
Kingston ward: James Francis Smith
O'Connell ward: John Russell King
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Howe, Salmon, Morgan, Abigail, Smith, Ibbotson, Elstub, Jones, Dolman and King.
Feb. 1899 to: Alderman Charles Henry Ibbotson
Four new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Camden ward: William Cox
Enmore ward: William Rigg
Kingston ward: George Foster Crozier
O'Connell ward: John Salmon
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Howe, Salmon, Morgan, Crozier, Smith, Elstub, Cox, Dolman, Jones, Rigg and King.
Feb. 1900 to: Alderman John Salmon
Four new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Camden ward: Harold Thomas Morgan
Enmore ward: Charles Henry Ibbotson
Kingston ward: Robert Elstub
O'Connell ward: Henry Nunn Howe
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Ibbotson, Dolman, Smith, Rigg, Morgan, Cox, Howe, Elstub, Jones, King and Crozier
Feb. 1901 to: Alderman John Salmon
Four new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Camden ward: Frederick Jones
Enmore ward: William Dolman
Kingston ward: James Francis Smith
O'Connell ward: John Russell King
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Cox, Elstub, Dolman, Rigg, Smith, Crozier, Ibbotson, Howe, Jones, Morgan and King.
Feb. 1902 to: Alderman Harold Thomas Morgan
Four new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Camden ward: John Archibald
Enmore ward: William Rigg
Kingston ward: George Forster Crozier
O'Connell ward: John Salmon
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Rigg, Archibald, Crozier, Salmon, Howe, Ibbotson, Smith, Elstub, Jones, Dolman and King.
NOTE: A Council Minute of 31 May 1902 details the result of an election for an extraordinary vacancy in the Kingston ward as follows:
James Abigail Senior:- 150 votes.
George Forster Crozier:- 107 votes.
Informal:- 2 votes.
Majority for James Abigail Senior:- 43 votes.
On Monday morning, 2 June 1902 at 10:00 o'clock in the Town Hall, the Mayor and Returning Officer, Ald. Morgan, declared James Abigail Senior duly elected Alderman for the next two years and nine months.
NOTE: A Council Minute of 24 June 1902 details the result of an election for an extraordinary vacancy in the Enmore ward as follows:
James Fallick:- 241 votes.
Charles Robert Summerhayes:- 175 votes.
Informal:- 4 votes.
Majority for James Fallick:- 66 votes.
The official declaration was made on Monday at 10:00 o'clock from the balcony of the Town Hall.
Feb. 1903 to: Alderman John Salmon
Four new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Camden ward: Harold Thomas Morgan
Enmore ward: Charles Henry Ibbotson
Kingston ward: Robert Elstub
O'Connell ward: Henry Nunn Howe
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Morgan, Howe, King, Ibbotson, Abigail, Smith, Elstub, Archibald, Rigg, Fallick and Jones.
Feb. 1904 to: Alderman John Salmon
Four new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Camden ward: William Edwards
Enmore ward: James Heber Hitchcock
Kingston ward: James Francis Smith
O'Connell ward: John Russell King
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen King, Abigail, Hitchcock, Archibald, Elstub, Rigg, Smith, Edwards, Morgan, Ibbotson and Howe.
Feb. 1905 to: Alderman William Edwards
Four new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Camden ward: William Cox
Enmore ward: William Rigg
Kingston ward: James Abigail
O'Connell ward: John Salmon
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen King, Abigail, Hitchcock, Cox, Elstub, Rigg, Smith, Edwards, Morgan, Ibbotson and Howe.
Feb. 1906 to: Alderman Henry Nunn Howe
Four new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Camden ward: Harold Thomas Morgan
Enmore ward: Charles Henry Ibbotson
Kingston ward: Robert Elstub
O'Connell ward: Henry Nunn Howe
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Edwards, King, Abigail, Cox, Elstub, Smith, Salmon, Morgan, Ibbotson, Rigg and Hitchcock.
Feb. 1907 to: Alderman Harold Thomas Morgan
Four new Aldermen were elected and took their place on Council.
Camden ward: Harold Thomas Morgan
Enmore ward: Charles Henry Ibbotson
Kingston ward: Robert Elstub
O'Connell ward: Henry Nunn Howe
The Council then comprised the following Aldermen in addition to the Mayor:
Aldermen Smith, Salmon, Rigg, Abigail, Elstub, Howe, Ibbotson, Edwards, Hitchcock, King and Cox.
Note: At the Council meeting held 6th. August 1907 it was reported that "Alderman Howe had passed over to the majority... that the lamentable event be recorded on the minutes and that a letter of condolence be sent to Mrs. Howe and family."
The minutes of the Council meeting of 20th. August 1907 recorded the election of Nathan Lewis, Lace Merchant (King Street), 12 L'Avenue, Newtown, as Alderman for the Municipality of Newtown in room of Alderman Howe, deceased.
Note: The minutes of the Council meeting held 29th. October 1907 record the death of Alderman Abigail whose body was buried on Saturday the 26th. in the Waverly cemetery.
The minutes of the Council meeting held 12th. November 1907 record that "Mr. Charles Henry Turtle had been duly elected to fill the vacancy in the Kingston Ward caused by the death of Alderman Abigail..."
Feb. 1908 to 31st. January 1911 1908 - Alderman Harold Thomas Morgan
1909 - Alderman Harold Thomas Morgan
1910 - Alderman Harold Thomas Morgan
At the Council Meeting held on 7th. February 1908, for the election of Mayor, the Mayor read the Returning Officer's report declaring the following Aldermen duly elected for the triennial period ending 31st. January 1911, viz.,
  • Camden Ward:
    • William Edwards. (304 votes)
    • William Cox. (291 votes)
    • Harold Thomas Morgan. (266 votes)
  • Enmore Ward:
    • William Rigg. 274 votes)
    • James Campbell. (213 votes)
    • Charles Henry Ibbotson. (205 votes)
  • Kingston Ward:
    • James Frances Smith. (212 votes)
    • Charles Turtle. (183 votes)
    • Robert Elstub. (157 votes)
  • O'Connell Ward:
    • Nathan Lewis. (249 votes)
    • William Carnegie Clegg. (241 votes)
    • John Salmon. (230 votes)
Feb. 1911 to Feb. 1914 1911 - Alderman William Rigg
1912 - Alderman William Rigg
1913 - Alderman Frank Bamfield
The Council minutes for the end of 1910 through to March 1911 do not record the result of the Municipal elections. The Aldermen according to those present recorded in the minutes for 1911 are:
Aldermen Rigg, Lawler, Cousins, Elstub, Morgan, Lewis, Macready, Smith, Edwards, Bamfield, Turtle and Clegg.
Feb. 1914 to Feb. 1917 1914 - Alderman Frank Bamfield
1915 - Alderman Frank Bamfield
1916 - Alderman Charles Henry Turtle
The Council minutes held 31st. January 1914 record the Aldermen elected for the ensuing triennial period to be:
  • Camden Ward:
    • William Edwards. (305 votes)
    • Thomas Draper Cousins. (274 votes)
    • William Hunter Lawler. (248 votes)
  • Enmore Ward:
    • Harold Thomas Morgan. (295 votes)
    • William Szarka. (236 votes)
    • William Henry Pritchard. (204 votes)
  • Kingston Ward:
    • William Leslie Smith. (221 votes)
    • Charles Henry Turtle. (270 votes)
    • Robert Elstub. (213 votes)
  • O'Connell Ward:
    • Nathan Lewis. (223 votes)
    • William Carnegie Clegg. (257 votes)
    • JFrank Bamfield. (333 votes)
Feb. 1917 to Feb. 1920 1917 - Alderman Charles Henry Turtle
1918 - Alderman Harold Thomas Morgan
1919 - Alderman Harold Thomas Morgan
The Council minutes for the beginning of 1917 do not record the results of the triennial elections!
The Aldermen as recorded in the minutes are:
Aldermen Turtle, Szarka, Bloom, Dibble, Morgan, Ryan, Pritchard, Smith, Edwards, Bamfield, Clegg and Lewis.
Feb. 1920 to Feb. 1923 1920 - Harold Thomas Morgan
1921 - Alderman James Campbell
1922 - Alderman William Henry Pritchard
The Council minutes held 31st. January 1920 record the Aldermen elected for the ensuing triennial period to be:
  • Camden Ward:
    • William Henry Delve. (369 votes)
    • Isidore Edwin Ryan. (365 votes)
    • Nicholas James Buzacott. (365 votes)
  • Enmore Ward:
    • Harold Thomas Morgan. (575 votes)
    • William Szarka. (573 votes)
    • William Henry Pritchard. (552 votes)
  • Kingston Ward:
    • William Leslie Smith. (351 votes)
    • William Alfred Dibble. (348 votes)
    • Charles Henry Turtle. (343 votes)
  • O'Connell Ward:
    • James Campbell. (365 votes)
    • Royden Leigh Cuthbertson. (362 votes)
    • William Ernest Keats. (348 votes)
Note: The minutes of 6th. July 1920 record the election of Alderman William Leslie Smith as Deputy Mayor
The minutes of 27th. November 1920 record the election of Alderman Joseph Solomon in room of Alderman Royden Leigh Cuthbertson, resigned.
Feb. 1923 to Feb. 1926 1923 - Alderman William Henry Pritchard
1924 - Alderman Nicholas James Buzacott
1925 - Alderman William Alfred Dibble
The Council minutes held 2nd. December 1922 record the Aldermen elected for the ensuing triennial period to be:
  • Camden Ward:
    • William Henry Delve. (385 votes)
    • Isidore Edwin Ryan. (417 votes)
    • Nicholas James Buzacott. (410 votes)
  • Enmore Ward:
    • Harold Thomas Morgan. (unopposed)
    • William Szarka. (unopposed)
    • William Henry Pritchard. (unopposed)
  • Kingston Ward:
    • William Leslie Smith. (329 votes)
    • William Alfred Dibble. (331 votes)
    • Charles Henry Turtle. (323 votes)
  • O'Connell Ward:
    • James Campbell. (444 votes)
    • George Albert Crocker. (419 votes)
    • Joseph Solomon. (463 votes)
Feb. 1926 to Feb. 1929 1926 - Alderman Isidore Edwin Ryan
1927 - Alderman William Leslie Smith
1928 - Alderman William Henry Delve
The Council minutes held 1st. December 1925 record the Aldermen elected for the ensuing triennial period to be:
  • Camden Ward:
    • Medway Thomas Barnabus Rowland Pawley. (504 votes)
    • Isidore Edwin Ryan. (507 votes)
    • Nicholas James Buzacott. (502 votes)
  • Enmore Ward:
    • Harold Thomas Morgan. (401 votes)
    • William Szarka. (591 votes)
    • William Henry Delve. (421 votes)
  • Kingston Ward:
    • William Leslie Smith. (340 votes)
    • William Alfred Dibble. (357 votes)
    • Charles Henry Turtle. (346 votes)
  • O'Connell Ward:
    • Reuben Sydney Goddard. (435 votes)
    • Frederick Benedict Roberts. (424 votes)
    • Joseph Solomon. (491 votes)
Feb. 1929 to Feb. 1932 1929 - Alderman Joseph Solomon
1930 - Alderman Reuben Sydney Goddard, J.P.
1931 - Alderman Joseph Vincent Bugler.
The Council minutes held 1st. December 1928 record the Aldermen elected for the ensuing triennial period to be:
  • Camden Ward:
    • Mrs. Lilian Fowler. (914 votes)
    • Joseph Herbert Gander. (811 votes)
    • Carl Synnerdahl. (770 votes)
  • Enmore Ward:
    • Joseph Vincent Bugler. (1006 votes)
    • Edward Boland. (984 votes)
    • John David Scott. (938 votes)
  • Kingston Ward:
    • William Leslie Smith. (606 votes)
    • William Alfred Dibble. (605 votes)
    • Charles Henry Turtle. (568 votes)
  • O'Connell Ward:
    • Reuben Sydney Goddard. (unopposed)
    • Frederick Benedict Roberts. (unopposed)
    • Joseph Solomon. (unopposed)
Feb. 1932 to Feb. 1935 1932 - Alderman Frederick Benedict Roberts.
1933 - Alderman Frederick A. Newnham, L.L.B.
1934 - Alderman Isidore Edwin Ryan, J.P.
The Council minutes held 2nd. January 1932 record the Aldermen elected for the ensuing triennial period to be:
  • Camden Ward:
    • Isidore Edwin Ryan. (908 votes)
    • Medway Thomas Barnabus Rowland Pawley. (845 votes)
    • Frank Matthew Stocks. (838 votes)
  • Enmore Ward:
    • Frederick Newnham. (983 votes)
    • Edward Michael Boland. (976 votes)
    • William Henry Delve. (976 votes)
  • Kingston Ward:
    • Horace Raymond Dunshea. (549 votes)
    • Cornelius James Dunn. (639 votes)
    • Sidney Augustus Fleming. (511 votes)
  • O'Connell Ward:
    • Reuben Sydney Goddard. (849 votes)
    • Frederick Benedict Roberts. (851 votes)
    • Joseph Solomon. (888 votes)
Feb. 1935 to Feb. 1938 1935 - Alderman Reuben Sydney Goddard, J.P.
1936 - Alderman Frederick A. Newnham, L.L.B.
1937 - Alderman Isidore Edwin Ryan, J.P.
The Council minutes held 1st December 1934 record the Aldermen elected for the ensuing triennial period to be:
  • Camden Ward:
    • Isidore Edwin Ryan. (1117 votes)
    • Mrs. Lilian Fowler. (1079 votes)
    • Albert James Colyer. (1009 votes)
  • Enmore Ward:
    • Frederick Aloysius Newnham. (1015 votes)
    • Thomas Sheehan. (909 votes)
    • William Patrick Newnham. (827 votes)
  • Kingston Ward:
    • Horace Raymond Dunshea. (676 votes)
    • John Porter. (590 votes)
    • Sidney Augustus Fleming. (642 votes)
  • O'Connell Ward:
    • Reuben Sydney Goddard. (1120 votes)
    • Frederick Benedict Roberts. (1073 votes)
    • Joseph Solomon. (1112 votes)
Feb. 1938 to Feb. 1941 1938 - Alderman Mrs. Lilian Fowler.
1939 - Alderman Mrs. Lilian Fowler.
1940 - Alderman Raymond Jules Beaufils.
The Council minutes held 4th. December 1937 record the Aldermen elected for the ensuing triennial period to be:
  • Camden Ward:
    • Isidore Edwin Ryan. (784 votes)
    • Mrs. Lilian Fowler. (715 votes)
    • Albert James Colyer. (751 votes)
  • Enmore Ward:
    • Raymond Jules Beaufils. (924 votes)
    • William Henry Delve. (861 votes)
    • Arthur Selwyn Elvy. (770 votes)
  • Kingston Ward:
    • Horace Raymond Dunshea. (520 votes)
    • John Porter. (523 votes)
    • Sidney Augustus Fleming. (589 votes)
  • O'Connell Ward:
    • Arthur Edward Greenup. (837 votes)
    • Frederick Benedict Roberts. (816 votes)
    • Joseph Solomon. (845 votes)
Feb. 1941 to Feb. 1944 1941 - Alderman Isidore Edwin Ryan.
1942 - Alderman Arthur Edward Greenup.
1943 - Alderman Arthur Edward Greenup.
1944 - Alderman Patrick Joseph Walters.
The Council minutes for 1940/41 DO NOT record the Aldermen elected for the ensuing triennial period (41, 42 & 43). The following Aldermen are those recorded in the minutes as having attended council meetings during 1941:-

Aldermen Raymond Jules Beaufils, Mrs Lilian Fowler, Mrs Swift, Porter, Solomon, Delve, Elvy, Dunshea, Fleming, Greenup, Collyer and Ryan.

A Council minute dated 8th. December 1941 declaring the poll taken on 6th. December 1941 is as follows:-

  • Camden Ward:
    • Frank Walter Brannan (816 votes)
    • Mrs. Lilian Fowler. (892 votes)
    • Rawson George Pawley. (847 votes)
  • Enmore Ward:
    • Raymond Jules Beaufils. (896 votes)
    • James Andrew Lynch. (855 votes)
    • Frederick Aloysius Newnham. (888 votes)
  • Kingston Ward:
    • Reuben Sidney Goddard. (659 votes)
    • George Henry Smith. (656 votes)
    • Sidney Augustus Fleming. (646 votes)
  • O'Connell Ward:
    • Arthur Edward Greenup. (600 votes)
    • Patrick Joseph Walters. (556 votes)
    • Joseph Solomon. (623 votes)
End 1944 to Dec. 1948 1945 - Alderman Sidney Augustus Fleming.
1946 - Alderman George Henry Smith.
1947 - Alderman William Francis Bodkin.
1948 - Alderman Reuben Sidney Goddard.
The minutes of 27th July 1948 record the election of Alderman Ernest Gerard Wright, M.L.C. to fill the vacancy left by the death of Alderman Reuben Sidney Goddard.

The declaration of the Poll held on Saturday, 2nd. December 1944 is as follows:-

  • Camden Ward:
    • Frank Henry Walter Brannan (907 votes)
    • Mrs. Lilian Fowler. (902 votes)
    • Rawson George Pawley. (847 votes)
  • Enmore Ward:
    • Joseph Vincent Bugler. (960 votes)
    • Ernest William Portus. (928 votes)
    • Arthur Selwyn Elvy. (927 votes)
  • Kingston Ward:
    • Ernest Gerard Wright. (562 votes)
    • George Henry Smith. (584 votes)
    • Sidney Augustus Fleming. (576 votes)
  • O'Connell Ward:
    • Reuben Sidney Goddard. (890 votes)
    • William Francis Bodkin. (887 votes)
    • Arthur Edward Greenup. (885 votes)